List of AZE Steering Committee and Contributors





Current global AZE members
(93 members from 37 countries as of October 24th, 2013):

African Conservation Foundation
American Bird Conservancy
American Museum of Natural History
Amphibian Survival Alliance
Association of Zoos and Aquariums
Asociación Armonía
Asociación de Conservación de los Ecosistemas Andinos
Association "Les Amis des Oiseaux"
Asociacion Naymlap
Aves y Conservacion
Bat Conservation International
Belize Foundation for Research and Environmental Education (BFREE)
BirdLife International
Bridled Nailtail Wallaby Trust
Bristol Zoo Gardens
Centro Latinamericano Ecologia Social
Charles Darwin Foundation 
Chelonian Research Foundation
CIPAMEX
Conservation Breeding Specialist Group
Conservation International
Corporación Sentido Natural
Doga Dernegi - Turkey
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust
EcoHealth Alliance (formerly known as Wildlife Trust)
EcoSystems-India
Ecoterra International
Endangered Wildlife Trust
Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden
Fauna & Flora International
Finding Species
Forest Partners International
Foz Tropicana Parque das Aves
Friends of the Osa 
Fundação Biodiversitas 
Fundación Jocotoco
Fundación ProAves
FUNDAECO
Global Insular Conservation Society 
Global Wildlife Conservation 
Global Wildlife Trust
Guyra Paraguay
Himalayan Nature 
Humane Society International
Izilwane
Instituto Ecologia Applicata
International Association of Communication Activists
International Conservation Fund of Canada
International Crane Foundation
International Iguana Foundation
Island Conservation
Island Endemics
Kutilang Indonesia Foundation 
Loro Parque Fundación
Lubee Bat Conservancy
Madagasikara Voakajy 
Mauritian Wildlife Foundation
Mindo Cloudforest Foundation
Missouri Botanical Garden
NABU (German Society for Nature Conservation)
National Audubon Society
Nature Protection Trust of the Seychelles
NatureServe
Nature Seychelles
NOÊ Conservation
North of England Zoological Society - Chester Zoo
Pronatura National Federation 
Rainforest Biodiversity Group
Rainforest Trust
Rare
Sahara Conservation Fund
Saint Louis Zoo’s WildCare Institute
Société Audubon Haïti
Sociedad Ornitología de la Hispaniola
Sociedade de Zoologicos e Aquarios do Brasil_SZB
Society for the Conservation and Study of Caribbean Birds (SCSCB)
Stiftung Artenschutz (Species Conservation Foundation)
Synchronicity Earth
The Nature Conservancy 
Turtle Conservation Fund 
Turtle Survival Alliance
Vermont Center for Ecostudies 
Whitley Wildlife Conservation Trust
Wildlife Conservation and Environmental Development Association of Ethiopia (WildCODE)
Wildlife Conservation Society
Wildlife Friendly
World Parrot Trust
World Pheasant Association 
World Wildlife Fund US
Zoo Outreach Organization
Zoological Society of San Diego
Zoological Society of London (EDGE)
Zoologische Gesellschaft für Arten- und Populationsschutz

National Alliance for Zero Extinction Members (over 100 institutions):

Brazil:

1. Associação de RPPNs e Reservas Privadas de Minas Gerais
2. Instituto BioAtlântica
3. Biotrópicos - Instituto de Pesquisa em Vida Silvestre
4. BirdLife International / SAVE Brasil
5. Centro de Pesquisas Ambientais do Nordeste
6. Conservation International
7. Conservação Internacional -Brasil
8. Conselho Nacional Reserva da Biosfera da Mata Atlântica
9. Centro de Realizações Sociais e Ecológicas Vida Nordeste
10. Ecotrópica - Fundo de Apoio à Vida nos Trópicos
11. Fundação Biodiversitas (Secretary)
12. Funatura - Fundação Pró-Natureza
13. Fundação Zoobotânica de Belo Horizonte
14. ICMBio / Centro de Proteção de Primatas Brasileiros
15. ICMBio / Centro de Conservação e Manejo de Répteis e Anfíbios
16. ICMBio / Centro Nacional de Pesquisa e Conservação da Biodiversidade do Cerrado e Caatinga
17. Idéia Ambiental - Instituto de Pesquisa e Conservação da Natureza
18. Instituto Mar Adentro
19. Instituto de Pesquisas e Conservação da Biodiversidade dos Biomas Brasileiros
20. Instituto Onça-Pintada
21. Instituto de Pesquisas Ecológicas
22. Instituto Sul-Mineiro de Estudos e Consrvação da Natureza
23. Jardim Botânico do Rio de Janeiro
24. Laboratório de Ecofisiologia e Comportamento Animal da UFRPE
25. Projeto Manuelzão
26. Mater Natura Instituto de Estudos Ambientais
27. MMA / Secretaria de Biodiversidade e Florestas
28. Museu de Zoologia da USP / Seção de Aves
29. Preserve Amazônia
30. Sociedade Brasileira para o Estudo de Elasmobrânquios
31. Sociedade Brasileira de Ictiologia
32. Sociedade Brasileira de Primatologia
33. Associação SOS Amazônia
34. Fundação SOS Mata Atlântica
35. Socieadade de Pesquisa em Vida Selvagem e Educação Ambiental
36. Instituto Terra Brasilis de Desenvolvimento Sócio-Ambiental

Colombia:

1. ABO
2. Alcaldía Urrao
3. Corponariño
4. Fecomar
5. Corporación Ecoambiental
6. Fondo para la Acción Ambiental y la Niñez
7. Alcaldía Génova
8. Alcaldía Jardín
9. Alcaldía Ocaña
10. Alcaldía Roncesvalles
11. Alcaldía municipal Zapatoca
12. Corpoguajira
13. Pantera Colombia
14. BCA
15. Alcaldía Falan
16. FORNIAT - Fundación Ornitológica del Atrlantico
17. Fundación Proyecto Tití
18. Alcaldía municipal de San Vicente de Chucuri
19. Fundación Zoológico de Barranquilla
20. Conservación guarataro S.A
21. CRQ
22. Corantioquia
23. Conservación internacional Colombia
24. Fundación Natura
25. Policia ambiental y ecologica de Sanvicente de Chucurí 
26. Comité Departamental de Cafeteros de Santander
27. Fundación Ornitológica del Qundío
28. Corporación de monitoreo de la Biodiversidad Mashiramo
29. Fundación verdes horizontes
30. ASOBIUT
31. Vicepresidencia de la Republica
32. ECOTUR COLOMBIA SA
33. Red Nacional de Jardíns Botanicos
34. Alcaldía de Barbacoas
35. Empresa de servicios públicos de Roncesvalles
36. CL EXCHANGE
37. CAMPLEADERS
38. Fundación Malpelo y otros ecosistemas marinos
39. Alcaldia Muniicpal del Carmen de Atrato
40. ProAves (Secretary)
41. Rainforest Colombia
42. Alcaldia Municipal del Tambo
43. Villamil Saavedra u asociados
44. Llanobolsa sa
45. Agrocom
46. C&ener S.A

Mexico:

1. Fundación Plan Estratégico de Cozumel
2. Sociedad para el Estudio y Conservación de las Aves - CIPAMEX
3. Endémicos Insulares (Secretary)
4. Bosque Antiguo
5. Mater Natura
6. Canasta de Semillas
7. Naturalia
8. Asociación Mexicana de Zoos y Acuaria
9. Fundación de Parques y Museos de Cozumel
10. Conservación de Islas
11. Pronatura
12. Sin Fronteras
13. Parque Ecológico Macuiltepetl - Museo de las Aves de Veracruz        
14. Sacbé            
15. IB UNAM     
16. The Nature Conservancy México      
17. Reserva Ecológica el Edén    
18. Ayuntamiento de Cozumel  
19. Amigos de Sian ka´an             
                               
India:

1. Agumbe Rainforest Research Station
2. Biodiversity Research and Conservation Society (BraConS)
3. Biome Conservation fund
4. Conservation Research Group
5. Wildlife Information Liaison Development
6. Keystone Foundation
7. Wildlife Research and Conservation Society
8. Zoo Outreach Organization (Secretary)
9. Chester Zoo 10. Conservation Breeding Specialist Group

AZE members are grateful to the following Supporters
American Bird Conservancy
American Zoo and Aquarium Association
The Benficia Foundation
BirdLife International's Founder Patrons and Rare Bird Club
Conservation International
Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund
Disney Foundation
Fauna and Flora International
The Garfield Foundation
Ben Hammett
The Regina Bauer Frankenberg Foundation for Animal Welfare
The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
MAVA Foundation
National Science Foundation
NatureServe
The Nature Conservancy
U.S. Department of State
Wildlife Conservation Society
World Parks
WWF

PNAS Paper Citation
Ricketts, T.H., et al. 2005. Pinpointing and preventing imminent extinctions. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences - US. 51: 18497-18501

Authors of Scientific Paper Published in PNAS.
Taylor H. Ricketts1, Eric Dinerstein1, Tim Boucher2, Thomas M. Brooks3,
Stuart H.M. Butchart4, Michael Hoffmann3, John Lamoreux5, John Morrison1,
Mike Parr6, John D. Pilgrim3, Ana S.L. Rodrigues3, Wes Sechrest7, George E.
Wallace6, Ken Berlin8, Jon Bielby9, Neil D. Burgess1, Don R. Church3, Neil
Cox7, David Knox3, Colby Loucks1, Gary W. Luck100, Lawrence L. Master11,
Robin Moore12, Robin Naidoo1, Robert Ridgely6, George E. Schatz13, Gavin
Shire6, Holly Strand1, Wes Wettengel1, Eric Wikramanayake1

1 Conservation Science Program, World Wildlife Fund, Washington, DC 20037,
USA
2 Global Priorities Group, The Nature Conservancy, Arlington, VA 22203, USA
3 Center for Applied Biodiversity Science, Conservation International,
Washington, DC 20036, USA
4 BirdLife International, Cambridge CB3 0NA, UK
5 Department of Environmental Sciences, University of Virginia,
Charlottesville, VA 22904, USA
6 American Bird Conservancy, Washington, DC 20009, USA
7 IUCN-SSC/CI-CABS Biodiversity Assessment Unit, Washington, DC 20036, USA
8 Skadden, Arps, Slate Meagher & Flom, Washington, DC 20005
9 Institute of Zoology, London NW1 4RY, UK
10 The Johnstone Centre, School of Environmental and Information Sciences,
Charles Sturt University, Albury, NSW 2640, Australia
11 NatureServe, Arlington, VA 22209, USA
12 Biology Department, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL 33620
13 Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO 63166, USA

AZE Steering Committee
Leon Bennun (BirdLife International – UK)
Timothy Boucher (The Nature Conservancy - U.S.)
Constantino Aucca Chutas (Asociación Ecosistemas Andinos - Peru)
Eric Dinerstein (World Wildlife Fund - U.S.)
Guven Eken (Doga Dernegi - Turkey)
Matt Foster (Conservation International - U.S.)
Juan Martinez Gomez (Island Endemics – Mexico)
Sanjay Molur (Zoo Outreach Organization - India)
Gláucia Moreira Drummond (Fundação Biodiversitas – Brazil)
Mike Parr (American Bird Conservancy – U.S.)

AZE members are grateful to the following Supporters
American Bird Conservancy, American Zoo and Aquarium Association, The Benficia Foundation, BirdLife International's Founder Patrons and Rare Bird Club, Conservation International, Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund, Disney Foundation, Fauna and Flora International, The Garfield Foundation, Ben Hammett, The Regina Bauer Frankenberg Foundation for Animal Welfare, The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, MAVA Foundation, National Science Foundation, NatureServe, The Nature Conservancy, U.S. Department of State, Wildlife Conservation Society, World Parks, WWF

AZE Site Reviewers
S. Aguilar, A. Aguirre Muñoz, H. Aikman, G. Allen, F. Amidon, L. Andriamaro,
G. Angehr, F. Angulo, D. Armstrong, Asociación Cracidae Peru, C. Aucca, Aves Argentinas - Asoc. Ornitológica del Plata, D. Ayala, K. Barnes, P. Bates, B. Baxter, B. Beehler, Bermuda Department of Conservation Services, Blue Iguana Recovery Program, M. Bowe, E. Bowen-Jones, K. Boyla, A. Britton, G. Bronner, M. Brooke, K. Buhlmann, F. Burton, Cambridge University, R. Camp, Charles Darwin Research Station, V. Chartendrault, Claremont University, J. Clarke, Comisión Nacional de Áreas Protegidas (Cuba), Crocodile Specialist Group, D. Crouchley, R. Cuthbert, P. David, I. Davidson, A. Di Giacomo, N. Dokuchaev, P. Duncan, J. Durbin, G. Dutson, G. Eken, G. Engblom, P. Escalante, A. Farjon, J. Fellowes, E. M. Fernandez, N. Formozov, J. Foufopoulos, I. Franke, S. Fretz, J. Gates, J. Gerlach, J. Gilardi, J. Goerck, F. Golenishchev, S. Goodman, G. Gordon, A. Grant, A.C. Grupo de Ecología y Conservación de Islas, J. D'Amico Hales, F. Hawkins, L. Heaney, K. Helgen, A. B. Hennessey, G. Hilton, Hispaniolan Ornithological Society, R. Hoffmann, S. Hooson, A. Horsup, A. Huston, INCASPIZA, K. Ishida, Z. Islam, R. James, F. Johow, K. Kawanishi, J. Kirkwood, W. Kostka, S. Kuppusamy, La Unión de Ornitólogos de Chile, P. Latch, M. Lau, T. Leary, L. Liat, B. Lloyd, J. Madeiros, D. Mudappa, R. Maloney, P. McClelland, N. McCulloch, K. McDonald, D. McFarlane, D. Merton, G. Narayan, S. Nalavade, New Zealand Department of Conservation, C. O'Donnell, S. Ohdachi, W. Oliver, A. Olson, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology University of Cape Town, R. Pethiyagoda, G. Powell, P. Pritchard, Pronatura Noreste, PROVITA, H. Rabarison, Z. Lalaina Rakotobe, H. Randrianasolo, P. Raust, W. Raynor, M. Reynolds, M. Rose, P. Ross, P. Ryan, A. Rylands, P. Salaman, L. Salas, A. Samaniego, C. Sharpe, A. Smith, Smithsonian Institution, J. Spaggiari, T. Stevenson, T. Suaesi, K. Sugimura, M. Takashi, H. Temple, B. Tershy, A. Tiraa, D. Towns, Universidad Autonoma de Mexico, Universidad Nacional Major de San Marcos, University of Adeliade, B. van Balen, E. van der Straeten, E. Vanderwerf, P. van Dijk, L. Verfaille, A. Walsh, R. Wanless, R. Wattling, D. Weidenfeld, A. Whitaker, Wildlife Management International, World Parrot Trust, X. Yan, Y. Yokokata.

AZE Data Providers and Assessors
Producing this analysis would not be possible without the extraordinary enthusiasm and dedication of many people around the world who volunteer their time and effort to supply Red List assessments and the supporting documentation required to identify AZE species and sites. Threatened species data for the five taxa considered here were compiled by: staff at BirdLife International (principally Stuart Butchart and Alison Stattersfield; for details see [BirdLife_International, 2004 #1924]); the Global Amphibian Assessment (GAA) coordinating team (Neil Cox, Janice Chanson, Simon Stuart, and Bruce Young); the Global Mammal Assessment (GMA) coordinating team (Jonathan Baillie, Mariano Gimenez Dixon, and Wes Sechrest) and GMA facilitators (Giovanni Amori, Jonathan Bielby, Luigi Boitani, Gianluca Catulla, Zoe Cokeliss, Ben Collen, Neil Cox, Anna Fabiani, Michael Hoffmann, Penny Langhammer, Ilaria Marzetti, Monica Masi, Carlo Rondinini, Monica Rulli, Valeria Salvatori); the IUCN Red List Programme staff (Craig Hilton-Taylor, Caroline Pollock and the Red List intern Tristan Tyrrell); and members of the IUCN/SSC Taxon Specialist Groups.

Red List Assessors for AZE species - Conifers
Conifer Specialist Group, A. Farjon, Craig Hilton-Taylor, T. Jaffré, Fu< Likuo, Xiang Qiaoping, Liu Zhengyu, and Li Zhenyu.

Red List Assessors for AZE species - Amphibians
Manuel Acevedo, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Leticia Afuang, Angel Alcala, Ross Alford, Ana Almandáriz, Diego Almeida, Adolfo Amézquita, Jean-Louis Amiet, Steven Anderson, Franco Andreone, Ariadne Angulo, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo, Wilfredo Arizabal, Jan Willem Arntzen, Néstor Basso, Christopher Beachy, Trevor Beebee, Ben Bell, David Bickford, S.D. Biju, Federico Bolaños, Wilmar Bolívar, Diva Borges-Najosa, Jaime Bosch, Derek Brown, Rafe Brown, Martín R. Bustamante, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Ulisses Caramaschi, Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Franklin Casteñeda, Fernando Castro, Ye Changyuan, Alan Channing, Gerardo Chaves, Li Cheng, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, John Clarke, Luis A. Coloma, Claudia Cortez, Carlos Alberto Gonçalves da Cruz, Gustavo Cruz, Michael Cunningham, Indraneil Das, Yang Datong, Luis Díaz, Arvin Diesmos, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Cynthia Dolino, Robert Drewes, Sushil Dutta, Güven Eken, Zhao Ermi, Xie Feng, Oscar Flores-Villela, Ramón Formas, Eliza Maria Xavier Freire, Liang Gang, Paulo Garcia, Mario García-París, Juan Elías García-Pérez, Genevieve Gee, Engin Gem, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Graeme Gillespie, Frank Glaw, Richard Griffiths, Wu Guanfu, Baldwin Gutierrez, Geoffrey Hammerson, Katie Hampson, Jerry Hardy, James Harrison, Blair Hedges, Jean-Marc Hero, Maria Isabel Herrera, Ronald Heyer, Harry Hines, Conrad Hoskin, Kim Howell, Gu Huiqing, Roberto Ibáñez, Sixto Inchaustegui, Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Rafael Joglar, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Yoshio Kaneko, Tuba Kiliç, Susan Koenig, Gunther Köhler, Jörn Köhler, Sergius Kuzmin, Linda LaClaire, Maklarin Lakim, Malcolm Largen, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Esteban Lavilla, Edgar Lehr, Frank Lemckert, Fei Liang, Murray Littlejohn, Miguel Lizana, Simon Loader, Stefan Lötters, John Lynch, Ruth Adriana Maldonado-Silva, Aldrin Mallari, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Tom Mann, Jesús Manzanilla, Enrique La Marca, Jorge Luis Martinez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Masafumi Matsui, Lovemore Mazibuko, Randy McCranie, Keith McDonald, John Measey, Michele Menegon, James Menzies, Andrés Merino-Viteri, Ed Meyer, Abraham Mijares, Leslie Minter, Javier Icochea Monteza, Mumpuni, Luciana Barreto Nascimento, Daniel Neira, David Newell, Fernando Nogales, Herman Núñez, Jose Núñez, Ronald Nussbaum, Annemarie Ohler, Gabriela Parra Olea, Perry Ong, Juan Carlos Ortiz, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Liza Paguntalan, Theodore Papenfuss, Fred Parker, Marisol Pedregosa, Oswaldo Luiz Peixoto, Jean-Luc Perret, Rohan Pethiyagoda, Martin Pickersgill, Bruno Pimenta, Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Li Pipeng, Robert Powell, John Poynton, César Aguilar Puntriano, Nasrullah Rastegar-Pouyani, M.S. Ravichandran, Christopher Raxworthy, Steffen Reichle, Richard Retallick, Robert Reynolds, Stephen Richter, Ignacio De la Riva, Peter Robertson, Carlos Frederico da Rocha, Mark-Oliver Rödel, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Argelia Rodríguez, Lily Rodríguez, Santiago Ron, Debjani Roy, Jose Vicente Rueda, Antonio Salas, Alfredo Salvador, Suleima Santiago, Georgina Santos-Barrera, Jay Savage, Arne Schiøtz, Benedikt Schmidt, Rainer Schulte, Celsa Señaris, Joan Mayol Serra, Brad Shaffer, Donald Shepard, Richard Siegel, Anslem de Silva, Débora Silvano, Ulrich Sinsch, Gabriel Skuk, Eric Smith, Frank Solís, Max Sparreboom, Michael Sredl, Chelmala Srinivasulu, Robert Stuebing, Mills Tandy, Miguel Tejedo, Ana Maria Telles, Richard Thomas, Richard Tinsley, Mandy Tocher, Josiah Townsend, Dondi Ubaldo, Carmen Úbeda, Ismail Ugurtas, Denis Vallan, Peter Paul van Dijk, Monique Van Sluys, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Alberto Veloso, Miguel Vences, Vanessa Verdade, S.P. Vijayakumar, David Wake, Chou Wenhao, Deepthi Wickramasinghe, Byron Wilson, Larry David Wilson, Paul Yambun, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Bruce Young, and Wang Yuezhao.

Red List Assessors for AZE species - Reptiles
Asian Turtle Trade Working Group, Australasian Reptile & Amphibian
Specialist Group, Crocodile Specialist Group, and Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. R. Gibson and N. Mitchell.

Red List Assessors for AZE species - Birds
The assessments of birds on the IUCN Red List are provided by BirdLife International, and build on data and information contributed by well over 1,000 species experts during four complete assessments of all species since the 1980s. These contributors are listed in [BirdLife_International, 2004 #1924], and for each species all contributors are acknowledged individually in the species factsheets available at www.birdlife.org. BirdLife International gratefully acknowledges the continued generous contributions of data, information and informed comment from these individuals.

Red List Assessors for AZE species - Mammals
Asian Rhino Specialist Group, Australasian Marsupial & Monotreme Specialist Group, Caprinae Specialist Group, Chiroptera Specialist Group, Deer Specialist Group, Insectivore Specialist Group, Lagomorph Specialist Group, Mustelid, Viverrid & Procyonid Specialist Group, Pigs & Peccaries Specialist Group, and Primate Specialist Group. Participants and organizers of the CBSG CAMP India Workshop (August 1997), the CBSG CAMP Workshop Status of South Asian Chiroptera (India, January 2002), the GMA African Small Mammals Workshop (U.K., January 2004), the CBSG CAMP-GMA South Asia Non-volant Small Mammals Workshop (February 2004), and the SAMD-GMA Southeast Asian Mammals Workshop (Thailand, May 2004). B. Agwanda, J. Baillie, M.I. Bampi, W. Bergmans, L. Boitani, A.G. Chiarello, F.W. Cotterill, F. Dieterlen, L. Dollar, A. Eudey, J. Fahr, G.A.B. da Fonseca, J. Ganzhorn, L. Heaney, K. Howell, A. Hutson, R. Hutterer, N. Ishii, L. Lavrenchenko, M. Marcelino, S. Maree, S.L. Mendes, S. Mickleburgh, D.W. Nagorsen, J. Kerbis Peterhans, A.B. Rylands, D. Schlitter, P. Taylor, and E. van der Straeten.