Criteria for the Definition of Conservation Areas





Site Data
 
Site Name: Taita Hills
 
Country: Kenya
 
Location: Longitude 0º E : Latitude 0º N
 
Size: 0 hectares
 
Altitude Range: 0 - 0 metres
 
Protected Area Status: Protected
 
Protected Area Name: Taita Hills Forest Reserve
 
 
AZE Trigger Species Found at This Site
         

Scientific Name

Common Name
Taxa
Red List
Status
Last
Seen
 
Suncus aequatorius
Taita Shrew
MAMMALIA
CR
 
Boulengerula niedeni
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Turdus helleri
Taita Thrush
AVES
CR
 
Apalis fuscigularis
Taita Apalis
AVES
CR