Criteria for the Definition of Conservation Areas





Site Data
 
Site Name: Ciénaga de Zapata
 
Country: Cuba
 
Location: Longitude 0º E : Latitude 0º N
 
Size: 0 hectares
 
Altitude Range: 0 - 0 metres
 
Protected Area Status: Protected
 
Protected Area Name: Ciénaga de Zapata National Park;
 
 
AZE Trigger Species Found at This Site
         

Scientific Name

Common Name
Taxa
Red List
Status
Last
Seen
 
Cyanolimnas cerverai
Zapata Rail
AVES
CR
 
Peltophryne florentinoi
AMPHIBIA
 
Crocodylus rhombifer
Cuban Crocodile
REPTILIA
 
Ferminia cerverai
Zapata Wren
AVES
EN
 
Mesocapromys nanus
Dwarf Hutia
MAMMALIA