Criteria for the Definition of Conservation Areas





Site Data
 
Site Name: Los Tuxtlas
 
Country: Mexico
 
Location: Longitude 0º E : Latitude 0º N
 
Size: 0 hectares
 
Altitude Range: 0 - 0 metres
 
Protected Area Status: Protected
 
Protected Area Name: Reserva de la Biósfera Sierra de Los Tuxtlas
 
 
AZE Trigger Species Found at This Site
         

Scientific Name

Common Name
Taxa
Red List
Status
Last
Seen
 
Ecnomiohyla valancifer
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Craugastor megalotympanum
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Craugastor vulcani
AMPHIBIA
EN
 
Thorius narismagnus
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Geotrygon carrikeri
Tuxtla Quail-dove
AVES
EN
 
Cryptotis nelsoni
Nelson's Small Eared Shrew
MAMMALIA
CR
 
Thorius narismagnus
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Pseudoeurycea orchimelas
AMPHIBIA
EN
 
Thorius narismagnus
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Thorius narismagnus
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Thorius narismagnus
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Thorius narismagnus
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Thorius narismagnus
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Thorius narismagnus
AMPHIBIA
CR
 
Incilius cavifrons
Mountain Toad
AMPHIBIA
EN