Criteria for the Definition of Conservation Areas





Site Data
 
Site Name: East Maui watershed
 
Country: United States of America
 
Location: Longitude 0º E : Latitude 0º N
 
Size: 0 hectares
 
Altitude Range: 0 - 0 metres
 
Protected Area Status: Protected
 
Protected Area Name: Hanawi Natural Area Reserve, Haleakala National Pa
 
 
AZE Trigger Species Found at This Site
         

Scientific Name

Common Name
Taxa
Red List
Status
Last
Seen
 
Hemignathus lucidus
Nukupuu
AVES
CR
 
Melamprosops phaeosoma
Poo-uli
AVES
CR
 
Palmeria dolei
Akohekohe
AVES
CR
 
Paroreomyza montana
Maui Alauahio
AVES
EN
 
Pseudonestor xanthophrys
Maui Parrotbill
AVES
CR