Criteria for the Definition of Conservation Areas





Site Data
 
Site Name: Yambaru
 
Country: Japan
 
Location: Longitude 0º E : Latitude 0º N
 
Size: 0 hectares
 
Altitude Range: 0 - 0 metres
 
Protected Area Status: Partial
 
Protected Area Name: Okinawa Kaigan Quasi National Park, US Military's
 
 
AZE Trigger Species Found at This Site
         

Scientific Name

Common Name
Taxa
Red List
Status
Last
Seen
 
Limnonectes namiyei
AMPHIBIA
EN
 
Odorrana narina
Ryukyu Tip-nosed Frog
AMPHIBIA
EN
 
Dendrocopos noguchii
Okinawa Woodpecker
AVES
CR
 
Gallirallus okinawae
Okinawa Rail
AVES
EN
 
Tokudaia muenninki
Okinawa Spiny Rat
MAMMALIA
CR