Criteria for the Definition of Conservation Areas





Site Data
 
Site Name: Christmas Island National Park
 
Country: Australia
 
Location: Longitude 0º E : Latitude 0º N
 
Size: 0 hectares
 
Altitude Range: 0 - 0 metres
 
Protected Area Status: Partial
 
Protected Area Name: Christmas Island National Park
 
 
AZE Trigger Species Found at This Site
         

Scientific Name

Common Name
Taxa
Red List
Status
Last
Seen
 
Papasula abbotti
Abbott's Booby
AVES
EN
 
Fregata andrewsi
Christmas Frigatebird
AVES
CR
 
Crocidura trichura
Christmas Island Shrew
MAMMALIA
CR
 
Pipistrellus murrayi
Christmas Island Pipistrelle
MAMMALIA
CR