Criteria for the Definition of Conservation Areas





Site Data
 
Site Name: Chatham Islands
 
Country: New Zealand
 
Location: Longitude 0º E : Latitude 0º N
 
Size: 0 hectares
 
Altitude Range: 0 - 0 metres
 
Protected Area Status: Protected
 
Protected Area Name: Various - Nature Reserves, Scenic Reserves, Conser
 
 
AZE Trigger Species Found at This Site
         

Scientific Name

Common Name
Taxa
Red List
Status
Last
Seen
 
Phalacrocorax onslowi
Chatham Islands Shag
AVES
CR
 
Thinornis novaeseelandiae
Shore Plover
AVES
EN
 
Pterodroma magentae
Magenta Petrel
AVES
CR
 
Pterodroma axillaris
Chatham Petrel
AVES
EN
 
Petroica traversi
Black Robin
AVES
EN
 
Haematopus chathamensis
Chatham Oystercatcher
AVES
EN
 
Diomedea sanfordi
Northern Royal Albatross
AVES
EN
 
Cyanoramphus forbesi
Chatham Parakeet
AVES
EN
 
Phalacrocorax featherstoni
Pitt Island Shag
AVES
EN